← Steinbach City Council Reporting

Steinbach City Council · Jan 2022 – Sept 2026 · Highways PTH 12 and PTH 52

A bypass around Main Street? What council says and what the traffic study shows

Has Steinbach City Council considered a highway bypass that would take through traffic off Main Street (PTH 52) and Brandt Street (PTH 12)? What reasons has it given, does the city's own annual traffic study support them, and how have other Manitoba and Canadian cities handled provincial highways through town?

Quotes link to their moment in the official meeting videos; the traffic study, news and peer sources are linked. Last updated Oct 20, 2026.

Bottom line

Part 1 · The council record

Whose decision?

Steinbach's two through routes are provincial highways: PTH 12 runs north–south (PTH 12 North, then Brandt Street south of Main), and PTH 52 runs east–west (PTH 52 West, then Main Street). Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure (MTI) owns them and runs every signal on them. A new highway around the city would be a provincial project; the city's part would be land-use planning, lobbying and possibly a cost share. For more on who controls what, see Traffic in Steinbach.

The only public bypass discussion by the province found for this report is from 2018. A highway access plan prepared by the province with the city and the RM of Hanover mentioned a perimeter highway or bypass. A provincial official said “the comment in that study is just a hypothetical concept being considered”. Asked whether anything was on the horizon, he said: “No, I don't see that happening anytime soon.” (SteinbachOnline, Mar 20, 2018). The province says that 2018 access management study of PTH 12 and PTH 52 led to a later design study for PTH 52 through Mitchell (EngageMB). Neither that study nor its September 2025 update, which the 2025 traffic study cites, is published online.

The city's 2025 development plan describes PTH 12 as “an Expressway north of PTH 52 and a Primary Arterial south of PTH 52”, and both highways as heavy-truck routes to be “preserved as major highway corridors”. The province's current five-year highway plan lists intersection improvements at PTH 12 and PTH 52 in Steinbach. It lists no bypass, realignment or twinning through the city (Manitoba 2025/26 infrastructure strategy, 2026–2030 list).

What the traffic study shows

Every year since 1997 the city has paid WSP Canada to count traffic on the two highways. The 2024 study, presented on March 18, 2025, counted 20 intersections on four weekdays in late September and early October 2024, from 3 to 6 p.m., plus a.m. counts at four sites (study, pp. 1–4). It is the main evidence council points to on the bypass question.

Where the traffic is

The map shows each stretch of PTH 12 and PTH 52 between two counted intersections, drawn wider the more traffic it carries in the weekday evening peak hour. Switch between the 2024 and 2025 studies, or split each stretch by direction. Tap or click an intersection to see where its traffic goes: how many drivers turned left, turned right or went straight, from each direction.

The interactive map needs JavaScript and an internet connection. The same numbers are in the tables below the map and in the chart that follows.

about 750 vehicles/hrabout 1,500about 2,250counted intersection (tap for turns)outermost counted intersection

Hover over or tap a stretch of highway.

Vehicles per hour, weekday p.m. peak hour, from the 2024 and 2025 WSP studies. Stretch volumes come from Table 2.1: each stretch adds the traffic arriving at its two ends (southbound at the south end plus northbound at the north end on PTH 12; eastbound plus westbound on PTH 52). They were calculated for this page, not by WSP; WSP's own corridor charts give similar but not identical figures. Turning counts were read from the studies' Figures 2.3 and 2.4, and every approach was checked against Table 2.1. Loewen Blvd wasn't counted in either year, so Acres Dr to Main St is one stretch. Highway lines: Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure. Map and streets: OpenStreetMap contributors. The North Gate Dr and Superstore/Co-op access positions are approximate.
Table of the map's stretch numbers
RoadStretch20242024 by direction20252025 by direction
PTH 12North Gate Dr → Clear Springs Rd1,875↑985 ↓8901,980↑990 ↓990
PTH 12Clear Springs Rd → Clearspring Centre / Golfair Rd2,015↑935 ↓1,0802,045↑965 ↓1,080
PTH 12Clearspring Centre / Golfair Rd → Park Rd2,220↑1,050 ↓1,1702,235↑1,005 ↓1,230
PTH 12Park Rd → Superstore / Co-op access2,150↑1,030 ↓1,1202,310↑1,100 ↓1,210
PTH 12Superstore / Co-op access → Acres Dr / Penfeld Dr2,190↑1,055 ↓1,1352,325↑1,040 ↓1,285
PTH 12Acres Dr / Penfeld Dr → Main St1,885↑915 ↓9702,055↑1,065 ↓990
PTH 12Main St → Woodhaven Ave / Friesen Ave1,470↑725 ↓7451,470↑735 ↓735
PTH 12Woodhaven Ave / Friesen Ave → Reimer Ave1,300↑590 ↓7101,350↑605 ↓745
PTH 12Reimer Ave → McKenzie Ave1,310↑575 ↓7351,345↑565 ↓780
PTH 12McKenzie Ave → Chrysler Gate1,015↑415 ↓6001,080↑470 ↓610
PTH 12Chrysler Gate → Madison Dr880↑315 ↓565925↑360 ↓565
PTH 12Madison Dr → Hanover Rd745↑260 ↓485825↑325 ↓500
PTH 52Westland Dr → Bushfarm Rd1,840→765 ←1,0751,875→710 ←1,165
PTH 52Bushfarm Rd → Keating Rd1,820→730 ←1,0901,835→740 ←1,095
PTH 52Keating Rd → Industrial Rd1,725→740 ←9851,745→760 ←985
PTH 52Industrial Rd → Lund Rd1,555→730 ←8251,595→860 ←735
PTH 52Lund Rd → Giesbrecht St1,730→860 ←8701,570→825 ←745
PTH 52Giesbrecht St → Brandt St1,680→860 ←8201,630→810 ←820
PTH 52Brandt St → McKenzie Ave / Hespeler St1,425→550 ←8751,505→575 ←930

The chart below gives the same picture for 2024 at each intersection. It adds the two highway approaches at each counted intersection: northbound plus southbound on PTH 12, eastbound plus westbound on PTH 52. That gives a rough two-way flow on the highway at each point in the evening peak hour. Cross-street traffic isn't included. The highlighted bars are the outermost intersections the study counts on each route.

PTH 12 North / Brandt St, north to south

North Gate Dr (north end)1,880
Clear Springs Rd1,825
Clearspring Centre / Golfair2,130
Park Rd2,200
Superstore / Co-op2,175
Acres Dr / Penfeld Dr2,050
Loewen Blvdnot counted (construction)
Main St (PTH 52)1,695
Woodhaven Ave / Friesen Ave1,335
Reimer Ave1,285
McKenzie Ave1,150
Chrysler Gate915
Madison Dr825
Hanover Rd (south end)725

PTH 52 West / Main St, west to east

Westland Dr (west end)1,800
Bushfarm Rd1,855
Keating Rd1,715
Industrial Rd1,565
Lund Rd1,600
Giesbrecht St1,680
Brandt St (PTH 12)1,735
McKenzie Ave / Hespeler St1,140

Counted intersectionOutermost counted intersection

Vehicles per hour, weekday p.m. peak hour, fall 2024: the sum of the two highway approach volumes in Table 2.1 of the 2024 WSP study (pp. 10–11). Calculated for this page, not by WSP. Order follows the study's map (Figure 1.1, p. 3).
What the 2024 study foundStudy says
Busiest intersectionBrandt St at PTH 52 West / Main St: 3,430 vehicles entering in the p.m. peak hour (Table 2.1)
Where corridor traffic peaks“Combined traffic volumes … on PTH 12 North / Brandt Street peak at the Park Road West / East intersection” (p. 14)
Direction of the evening flowOn PTH 52 west of Giesbrecht St, “westbound traffic is generally higher than eastbound traffic in the weekday p.m. peak hour”. On PTH 12, northbound is higher than southbound in the south half of the city (p. 14)
GrowthTotal traffic at all counted intersections fell slightly, 0.7% to 0.9% a year, over five-, two- and one-year horizons. Most 10-year intersection rates are positive, at 0.2% to 2.5% a year on PTH 12 (pp. 11–14, 30)
ConstructionLoewen Blvd was closed during the 2024 counts and Park Road West just before the 2023 counts, so “some significant positive and negative one-year growth rates are to be expected” (p. 30)
Problem spotsCritical movements at PTH 52 and Giesbrecht St and at PTH 52 and Lund Rd operate at level of service F, the worst grade. Park Rd and Brandt at Main operate at overall level D; turning and cross-street movements at four PTH 12 signals are at F (pp. 30–31)
RecommendationsSignals at Giesbrecht St (already planned by MTI); keep monitoring Lund Rd and Industrial Rd; coordinate and re-time PTH 12 signals; add a protected eastbound left turn at Superstore/Co-op and at Brandt St and Main St (p. 31)
Bypass, through traffic, trucksNot mentioned. Truck shares are used inside the traffic model but not reported, and the study doesn't record where trips begin or end
The 2025 study

The next study (WSP, January 2026), presented on February 17, 2026, shows the same shape. In its Table 2.1, two-way PTH 12 traffic at Hanover Rd at the south end was about 810 vehicles an hour, against about 2,330 at Park Rd. Two-way flow on PTH 12 now peaks “on the link south of the Superstore Access / Co-op Access intersection”. On PTH 52, “Traffic volumes west of Industrial Road have decreased slightly each consecutive year”. Traffic grew again overall: combined growth at all intersections was 3.3% over one year, 1.4% a year over two and 1.9% a year over five. The busiest intersection is still Brandt St at Main St, at about 3,465 vehicles an hour. The 2025 study's recommendations are about signal timing at Golfair, Park Rd and Superstore/Co-op, plus Giesbrecht and Lund Rd. Like the 2024 study, it says nothing about through traffic or a bypass (Feb 17, 2026 agenda, item 8A).

What the numbers can and can't say

A vehicle passing through Steinbach has to enter at one end of a highway and leave at another. On Brandt St, two-way traffic at the south end (about 725 an hour) is a third of the flow at Park Rd (about 2,200). So at most about 725 vehicles an hour in the evening peak could be travelling right through on PTH 12 from north to south. The real number is likely lower, because many of those trips start or end in the south of the city. Traffic also builds toward the middle of both corridors and falls off toward the ends, and westbound PTH 52 is heavier than eastbound in the evening, the pattern of people leaving jobs in Steinbach. Both fit Councillor Siemens's point that most traffic is coming to Steinbach.

The west end (about 1,800 an hour) and the north end (about 1,880) carry more traffic, and the obvious bypass route would link them. The study's turning counts help here. At Brandt St and Main St, 140 drivers an hour turned from PTH 52 West onto PTH 12 North and 85 turned the other way in 2024: 225 in all, under 7% of the 3,430 vehicles through that junction. In 2025 it was 180. Some drivers may cut through on Industrial Rd and Park Rd West instead. Even if every turn on that route were a through trip, the total stays below about 550 an hour in either year, and many of those trips are local. The 2024 study shows evening traffic heading out of the city in both directions: westbound on PTH 52 at Westland Dr (1,075) outnumbered eastbound (725), and southbound on Brandt St at Hanover Rd (485) outnumbered northbound (240).

The counts still can't follow a vehicle from one end of the city to the other. Only an origin–destination survey, which matches licence plates or tracks trips at points around the city, can. None was found for Steinbach.

What council has said and done

“Traffic comes to Steinbach”

“One, one of the things I always look at on this report is the amount of traffic coming into Steinbach and the amount of traffic leaving Steinbach, because I always get that, why isn't Steinbach building a bypass to help with the traffic? But we see when in this, these reports, we see every year when we do these, we see traffic comes to Steinbach, it doesn't go through Steinbach. So a bypass Doesn't make sense to me.”

Councillor Jac Siemens, on the 2025 traffic study · Feb 17, 2026 · 0:24:02

“The other thing is, this is always done in September or early October, this traffic study, and we're always under construction. The last quite a number of years we've been under construction at one of the intersections.”

Councillor Jac Siemens, same remarks · Feb 17, 2026 · 0:24:02

This is the only time in 103 regular meetings from January 2022 to September 2026 that a member of council spoke directly to the bypass question. Nobody responded to it, and council accepted the report unanimously (R26-037).

Using the study to lobby for intersections

“It helps us identify problem intersections or roads and it helps us to prioritize and get them up to speed to take the traffic that's coming through them.”

Mayor Earl Funk · Feb 15, 2022 · 0:25:42

“We have data that we're able to present to the province to show that our growth does does merit improvements to our intersections.”

Councillor Michael Zwaagstra · Feb 17, 2026 · 0:21:48

“And again, these recommendations are exactly that; they aren't they aren't must-haves.”

Troy Warkentin, City Manager, introducing the 2025 study · Feb 17, 2026 · 0:14:17

City streets as the bypass

In practice, Steinbach's “bypasses” are city streets that let drivers avoid the busiest stretches of PTH 12 and Main St: Park Road West, Acres Drive, Loewen Blvd and Old Tom Road.

“The traffic around Steinbach is horrendous.…And the traffic around Steinbach, when we paved Old Tom 10 years ago, whenever that was, there was a lot of unintended consequences, and that becomes a way to bypass Highway 12 and our main street.”

Councillor Jac Siemens · Sept 6, 2022 · 1:18:26

“One of the things that I did notice was that with Park Road being closed, Acres Drive has more than doubled in traffic.”

Councillor Jac Siemens, on the 2022 traffic study · Mar 21, 2023 · 0:45:46

“this is going to be a great bypass when we do the intersection at number 12 and Lowen Boulevard.”

Councillor Bill Hiebert, on the $1.97M Park Road West extension (SteinbachOnline reported the same words as his) · Mar 21, 2023 · 0:51:51
Context

Residents living on those shortcuts have told council the cost. At a 2022 rezoning hearing, R.F., a Loewen Blvd resident, said: “It is already a major issue because these roads are being used as a city bypass and speedway and not designed to handle this.” (Sept 6, 2022, 1:00:58). In 2026, P.H. said of Friesen Ave: “Friesen has become like a major hub for truck transport to come down, although it is not a truck route.” (Jun 2, 2026, 0:40:27). Councillor Siemens answered the 2022 concerns by saying “There's not a definitive plan” for Old Tom and Loewen (1:19:40).

Trucks

“there will be more truck traffic on Main Street. And trucks generally go south on 12 or north on 12.…generally they're after the number 1 highway, they're going south to the border.”

Councillor Jac Siemens, on selling city land to a trucking company · Jan 16, 2024 · 1:31:02

Trucks are the usual case for a bypass, and the city's study doesn't report them. The province's most recent truck estimates (2019) put about 750 to 1,800 trucks a day on the PTH 12 sections around Steinbach, and about 500 to 1,235 on PTH 52 (MTI truck traffic layer). Those figures don't say how many trucks pass straight through. The city's designated truck routes are PTH 12 (Brandt St), PTH 52 (Main St), McKenzie Ave, Acres Dr and Industrial Rd (City of Steinbach), so through trucks are routed along Main St and Brandt St. In the 2024 discussion, staff confirmed that trucks serving that site would have to use PTH 52.

Follow-through

DateActionResult
Mar 2018Provincial access plan for PTH 12 and 52 (with the city and RM of Hanover) mentions a perimeter or bypassProvince: “hypothetical concept”; nothing planned
Feb 2022Accepted the 2021 traffic study and sent it to the province with a request for signals at PTH 52 and Giesbrecht St (R22-038)Signals switched on Oct 2026
Mar 2023Accepted the 2022 study; asked the province to review its recommendations (R23-056). Awarded the $1.97M Park Road West extension as an alternate routePark Road West built
Mar 2024Accepted the 2023 study and sent it to the province (R24-054)—
Mar 2025Accepted the 2024 study and sent it to the province (R25-060)Province reviewing signal timing, per staff
Nov 2025Loewen Blvd and PTH 12 intersection rebuilt with the province (about $11.2M; city about $6.1M)Reopened Nov 24, 2025
Sept 2025New development plan (By-law 2244) adopted; general land protection for future highway corridorsNo bypass or ring-road corridor mapped
Feb 2026Accepted the 2025 study (R26-037). Unlike earlier years, the resolution doesn't say to send it to the provinceBypass dismissed in discussion; no motion
2022–2026Any motion, budget item or letter about a bypass, perimeter road or origin–destination surveyNone found

Their reasons for not pursuing a bypass

1“Traffic comes to Steinbach, it doesn't go through”

Councillor Siemens's argument (above) is the only stated reason on the record. A bypass only helps if a meaningful share of traffic is passing through, so the reasoning is sound in principle.

Context

The study's counts are consistent with it for north–south traffic, as shown above. But the study is a peak-hour intersection count, so it can't show how many drivers pass straight through. It doesn't count weekends, when shoppers from the region come in, or report trucks. Counts in recent years were also taken during construction, as Siemens himself noted. The claim may well be right, but the study wasn't built to prove it.

2It's the province's highway, and the province has no plans

“MTI, who is the authority who manages all the traffic signalization in Steinbach.”

Troy Warkentin, City Manager · Feb 17, 2026 · 0:14:17
Context

Jurisdiction is real; the city can't build a provincial highway. But a city can still shape the option. It can ask the province for a corridor study, and it can keep a right-of-way open in its development plan so homes and businesses aren't built where a future route would go. Steinbach's new development plan (By-law 2244, adopted September 2025) has a general policy that “Land shall be protected for … any future highway system enhancements, such as interchanges, highway realignments, or new corridors”. But the only specific item it names is a realignment of PTH 52 at Bushfarm and Keating Rds. Its road map shows no bypass or ring-road corridor, and the words “bypass” and “perimeter” don't appear (Official Community Plan, pp. 13–16 and Reference Map 1).

3Build city connector roads and fix the intersections instead

“We've talked about that at our study sessions, and we continue to do that as part of our long-term planning process, is how do we manage our traffic flows within Steinbach.”

Councillor Jac Siemens · Sept 6, 2022 · 1:18:26

“I would hate to have 3 sets of traffic lights in one block”

Councillor Jac Siemens, on possible signals at PTH 52 and Lund Rd · Mar 18, 2025 · 1:33:18
Context

This is the approach council has actually taken. It has added connector roads (Park Road West, Acres Drive), rebuilt the Loewen intersection, and lobbied for signal timing and the Giesbrecht lights. These steps serve local trips, the kind the study suggests dominate. The trade-off is that traffic moves onto residential streets such as Old Tom Rd, Loewen Blvd and Friesen Ave. Those streets don't get a traffic study unless a development affects PTH 12 or 52.

Part 2 · How Steinbach compares

Scorecard

Strong ahead of or matching good practice   On par typical practice   Partial started, with gaps   Gap common elsewhere, not done here

MeasureSteinbachWhat others doRating
Highway traffic dataYearly WSP count of 20 highway intersections since 1997, paid for by the city.Few Manitoba cities of its size publish their own yearly counts; most rely on the province's highway counts.Strong
Evidence on through trafficNo origin–destination survey; the bypass question is answered from turning counts.Yorkton's province–city–RM study used a licence-plate survey (15% through) before deferring a bypass (2018); Lloydminster modelled bypass traffic in its 2016 master plan.Gap
Rebuilding the highway through townCost-shared PTH 12 intersection upgrades (2014 fund; Loewen Blvd 2025).Winkler twinned PTH 32 through the city; Niverville is rebuilding PR 311 ($17.65M, $9.65M provincial).On par
City connector roadsPark Road West, Acres Dr, Loewen Blvd used as alternate routes.Winkler built Northlands Parkway to ease a bottleneck in its north end.On par
Protecting a future corridorNo bypass or ring-road corridor found in city plans; province calls it hypothetical.Brandon's outer route (PTH 110) was built in stages from 1995 to 2013 on a planned corridor.Gap
Keeping trucks off local streetsTruck routes on PTH 12 and 52; residents report trucks on Friesen Ave.Brandon pairs a truck-route by-law with an outer provincial route.Partial

Key findings

1The bypass was dismissed, not studied

Council's only stated reason (reason 1) rests on a study that measures intersections, not trips. Its numbers make a large north–south through flow unlikely. Its turning counts suggest the west-to-north movement, the one a bypass would most likely serve, is also modest: at most about 550 vehicles an hour in the evening peak, and probably far fewer. But that's an upper limit worked out from turning counts, not a measurement. An origin–destination survey would answer the question directly, as Yorkton's did.

2Steinbach's approach matches its closest peers

The province controls the highways (reason 2), and no Manitoba city of Steinbach's size has had a bypass built recently. Winkler, Morden and Niverville, like Steinbach, are getting their highways rebuilt through town with cost-sharing. The bypassed cities, Portage la Prairie, Brandon, Selkirk and Dauphin, got them decades ago as part of larger provincial highway projects, not at a city's request.

3The real bypasses are residential streets

Choosing connector streets over a highway bypass (reason 3) has moved some traffic onto Old Tom Rd, Loewen Blvd and Friesen Ave, and residents there have complained. With the population projected to roughly double in 20 years (see Steinbach in 10 to 20 years), the city has no transportation master plan saying which streets are meant to carry that traffic.

4Elsewhere, bypasses follow trucks and crashes, and are measured first

In the Canadian cities that built one, the province planned and paid, sometimes with federal money. The trigger was usually trucks or safety rather than general congestion. Yorkton's truck route came with new canola plants and Estevan's bypass after truck traffic nearly doubled. Kenora's followed crashes on a Trans-Canada main street. Where through traffic was in doubt, the province measured it.

Yorkton is the closest match to Steinbach: a regional service centre of about 16,000 on several provincial highways. In 2016 its province, city and neighbouring RMs recorded licence plates on all seven highways into the area for 12 hours. “On average, 11,300 vehicles enter the study area on a highway each day, including 1,460 trucks. Of that number 1,700 vehicles (15%) including 475 trucks (32%) continued through the City”. The study concluded “it does not appear the through traffic demand on Highway 16 will warrant a high-speed through route” and recommended better regional connector roads instead (Yorkton Regional Transportation Study, 2018). That is Steinbach council's argument, settled with data, and it still found that a third of trucks were passing through.

In the small town of Moosomin, Saskatchewan, a two-hour provincial truck count at three points in 2016 found that “out of 83 vehicles, only 28 were through traffic”. The ministry “concluded that most Highway 8 traffic was destined for Moosomin, not passing through”. The town questioned how short the count was and asked for a fuller study (World-Spectator, Sept 7, 2016). That is the same argument Steinbach council makes, but tested by counting where vehicles went, and still disputed.

The research on effects is mixed. A 2005 study for New Jersey's transportation department reviewed earlier US and Canadian bypass studies. It found that rural bypasses “generally achieved their goal of diverting truck traffic out of downtown areas, but did not necessarily reduce overall downtown traffic volume.” It also found that “the building of a bypass road has little economic impact on the bypassed community.” One explanation it gives: once through traffic moves to the bypass, drivers who had been using parallel side routes return downtown (Rutgers Voorhees Transportation Center, 2005, executive summary and literature review). That supports council's view that a bypass wouldn't cure congestion caused by local trips. It also suggests the main case for one here would be trucks, which the city doesn't count.

Wisconsin's 1998 study of 17 bypassed communities points the same way. Origin–destination surveys in five of them found “an average of 76% of all vehicles having an origin or destination within the city or village”. In towns over 5,000 people, the old route lost only about 30% of its traffic in the long run, and “nearly all of the medium and larger communities have more traffic on their old highway route than on the bypass” (WisDOT summary). A Texas study found the reverse risk: “the better a relief route works from a traffic standpoint, the greater its adverse impact on local per capita sales” (Srinivasan & Kockelman, 2002). Florida's planning guidance says a bypass “may be appropriate where heavy truck traffic causes continuing unacceptable impacts” or “where a high percentage of trips are just passing through the community” (CUTR for Florida DOT, 2014). No Canadian or Manitoba standard sets a through-traffic share that justifies a bypass.

Peer municipalities

MunicipalityHighways and town centreSource
Portage la Prairie, MB (13,270)Bypassed: PTH 1 (Trans-Canada) runs around the city, built around 1968–70; the old route became PTH 1A (Saskatchewan Ave). The west overpass was replaced in 2021–24Manitoba; PTH 1A
Brandon, MB (51,313)Bypassed: PTH 1 moved around the city in 1959. PTH 110 (Eastern Access Route), built in stages 1995–2013 for about $29.8M, links PTH 1 to PTH 10 for industry and trucks, alongside a city truck-route by-lawManitoba; City of Brandon
Selkirk, MB (10,504)Bypassed: PTH 9 runs around the south and west; PTH 9A carries the old route through town. The city has since rebuilt its main streets, adding $2.5M for turning lanes, medians and crossings on the provincial Main St in 2023PTH 9A; City of Selkirk
Dauphin, MB (8,368)Bypassed: PTH 5 and 10 run around the city; PTH 5A/10A follow the old route through town (build year not confirmed)PTH 10A
Winkler, MB (13,745)No bypass: PTH 32, the main commercial strip, was twinned through the city with new signals (announced 2020) after 18+ years of city lobbying. PTH 14 runs along the north side, and the city built Northlands ParkwayManitoba; Pembina Valley Online
Morden, MB (9,929)No bypass: PTH 3 runs through the city south of downtown; council lobbied for signals and lower speeds at 1st St in 2023Pembina Valley Online
Niverville, MB (5,947)No bypass: PR 311 through town is being rebuilt with four lanes, a roundabout and signals ($17.65M; $9.65M provincial), announced 2026Town of Niverville
Yorkton, SK (16,280)Truck route, no full bypass: the province built a West Truck Route (2010–12, about $14M) for trucks serving new canola plants. A 2018 regional study by the province, city and two RMs then used a licence-plate survey. It found only 15% of vehicles entering on highways passed through the city (32% of trucks), so a full bypass freeway was left as a long-term stage onlySaskatchewan; Regional Transportation Study (archived)
Estevan, SK (10,851)Bypassed: 13 km truck bypass opened 2015 ($45.5M: $28.5M provincial, $17M federal) after truck traffic rose more than 90% from 2007Saskatchewan
Kenora, ON (14,967)Bypassed: Hwy 17A took the Trans-Canada off the main street, opened 1990 after 13 years of debate; the province redesigned entrances at residents' and businesses' requestOntario Hansard
Lloydminster, AB/SK (31,582)Planned: the 2016 transportation master plan recommends a Hwy 16 bypass, with a traffic model forecasting about 700 vehicles an hour in the peak direction. It tells the city to work with both provinces “to secure the bypass right of way” nowTransportation Master Plan
Cornwall, PE (6,574)Bypassed: Trans-Canada bypass opened 2019 (about $65M). Weeks later the province said “80 per cent of truck traffic” was going around the town and business access was easierCBC
Steinbach, MB (17,806)No bypass: PTH 12 and 52 through the city; cost-shared intersection upgrades; bypass called “hypothetical” by the province (2018)This page

Populations are from the 2021 census.

What “doing all it can” would add

About this page

Sources

Council meetings (official YouTube recordings): Feb 15, 2022 · Sept 6, 2022 · Mar 21, 2023 · Jan 16, 2024 · Mar 5, 2024 · Mar 18, 2025 · Feb 17, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026